Predict The Oscars!

10th Annual Predict The Oscars! Ballot

For the 84th Academy Awards (Feb 26, 2012)

Best Picture - 8 Points

_____THE ARTIST
_____THE DESCENDANTS
_____EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE
_____THE HELP
_____HUGO
_____MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
_____MONEYBALL
_____TREE OF LIFE
_____WAR HORSE

Best Director - 8 Points

_____Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
_____Alexander Payne, THE DESCENDANTS
_____Martin Scorsese, HUGO
_____Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
_____Terrence Malick, TREE OF LIFE

Best Actor - 7 Points

_____Demian Bichir, A BETTER LIFE
_____George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS
_____Jean Dujardin, THE ARTIST
_____Gary Oldman, TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY
_____Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL

Best Actress - 7 Points

_____Glenn Close, ALBERT NOBBS
_____Viola Davis, THE HELP
_____Rooney Mara, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
_____Meryl Streep, THE IRON LADY
_____Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

Best Supporting Actor - 6 Points

_____Kenneth Branagh, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
_____Jonah Hill, MONEYBALL
_____Nick Nolte, WARRIOR
_____Christopher Plummer, BEGINNERS
_____Max von Sydow, EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

Best Supporting Actress - 6 Points

_____Berenice Bejo, THE ARTIST
_____Jessica Chastain, THE HELP
_____Melissa McCarthy, BRIDESMAIDS
_____Janet McTeer, ALBERT NOBBS
_____Octavia Spencer, THE HELP

Best Foreign Language Film - 5 Points

_____A SEPARATION (Iran)
_____BULLHEAD (Belgium)
_____FOOTNOTE (Isreal)
_____IN DARKNESS (Poland)
_____MONSIEUR LAZHAR (Canada)

Best Original Screenplay - 4 Points

_____A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi
_____THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
_____BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
_____MARGIN CALL J.C. Chandor
_____MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay - 4 Points

_____THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
_____HUGO John Logan
_____THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
_____MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
_____TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Best Original Song - 4 Points

_____"Man or Muppet" - THE MUPPETS; Music and Lyrics By Bret McKenzie
_____"Real in Rio" - RIO; Music By Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyrics By Siedah Garrett

Best Original Score - 4 Points

_____THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN John Williams
_____THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource
_____HUGO Howard Shore
_____TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY Alberto Iglesias
_____WAR HORSE John Williams

Best Cinematography - 4 Points

_____THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman
_____THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth
_____HUGO Robert Richardson
_____TREE OF LIFE Emmanuel Lubezki
_____WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

Best Documentary Feature - 3 Points

_____HELL AND BACK AGAIN
_____IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBRATION FRONT
_____PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY
_____PINA
_____UNDEFEATED

Best Animated Feature - 3 Points

_____A CAT IN PARIS
_____CHICO & RITA
_____KUNG FU PANDA 2
_____PUSS IN BOOTS
_____RANGO

Best Visual Effects - 3 Points

_____HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
_____HUGO Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
_____REAL STEEL Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
_____RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
_____TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Best Costume Design - 3 Points

_____ANONYMOUS Lisy Christl
_____THE ARTIST Mark Bridges
_____HUGO Sandy Powell
_____JANE EYRE Michael O'Connor
_____W.E. Arianne Phillips

Best Sound Mixing - 3 Points

_____THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
_____HUGO Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
_____MONEYBALL Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
_____TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
_____WAR HORSE Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing - 3 Points

_____DRIVE Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
_____THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Ren Klyce
_____HUGO Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
_____TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
_____WAR HORSE Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Film Editing - 3 Points

_____THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
_____THE DESCENDANTS Kevin Tent
_____THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
_____HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker
_____MONEYBALL Christopher Tellefsen

Best Art/Set Direction - 3 Points

_____THE ARTIST Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
_____HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
_____HUGO Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
_____MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
_____WAR HORSE Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Best Make-up - 3 Points

_____ALBERT NOBBS Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
_____HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
_____THE IRON LADY Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Documentary Short - 2 Points

_____BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
_____GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS
_____INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD
_____SAVING FACE
_____THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM

Best Live Action Short Film - 2 Points

_____PENTECOST
_____RAJU
_____THE SHORE
_____TIME FREAK
_____TUBA ATLANTIC

Best Animated Short Film - 2 Points

_____A MORNING STROLL
_____DIMANCHE/SUNDAY
_____THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE
_____LA LUNA
_____WILD LIFE
   
ãCopyright 2017 Predict the Oscars!