Predict The Oscars!

Home

Movies

Oscars

Film Making

Other Sites

Login

6th Annual Predict The Golden Globes®! Ballot

For the 69th Golden Globe Awards® (Jan 15, 2012)

Balloting is now closed. Please use this site to keep up to date on award winners or print a party ballot for use at home.

 
Ballot
 
Rules
Hollywood Foreign Press
 
Member Account
 
Nominated Films
Nomination Count
Party Ballot
Leader Board
Vote Summary
 

Best Motion Picture - Drama - 6 Points

WinnerTHE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)
HUGO (Paramount Pictures)
THE IDES OF MARCH (Appian Way, Exclusive Media Group, Cross Creek Pictures, Smokehouse Pictures, Crystal City Entertainment Pound & Mooney Casting; Sony Pictures Releasing)
MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing)
WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama - 5 Points

Glenn Close, ALBERT NOBBS (Trillium Productions, Inc., Mockingbird Pictures, Bonnie Curtis Productions, Parallel Films, Allen & Associates, WestEnd Films; Roadside Attractions)
Viola Davis, THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)
Rooney Mara, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Yellow Bird, Scott Rudin Productions, Film Rites Mary Loys Catering, Britt s Corner For Stars Catering Reliance MediaWorks S; Sony Pictures Releasing)
WinnerMeryl Streep, THE IRON LADY (Pathe International, BBC Films, DJ Films, Canal Plus, Cine Plus, Goldcrest Films International Fangs FX Premier Public Relatio; The Weinstein Company)
Tilda Swinton, WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (BBC Films, Forward Films, Artina Films, LipSync Productions, Footprint Investment Fund, Piccadilly Pictures, Rockinghorse Films; Oscilloscope Pictures)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama - 5 Points

WinnerGeorge Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio, J. EDGAR (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Michael Fassbender, SHAME (See-Saw Films, Film4 Tribe Road Catering LipSync Post Sound 24 Soundtrack Group Anvil Studios LipSync Post LipSync Post; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Ryan Gosling, THE IDES OF MARCH (Appian Way, Exclusive Media Group, Cross Creek Pictures, Smokehouse Pictures, Crystal City Entertainment Pound & Mooney Casting; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing)

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy - 6 Points

50/50 (Mandate Pictures, Point Grey Pictures Wildfire Studios Wildfire Lighting and Visual Effects Technicolor Digital Intermediates)
WinnerTHE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics)
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (The Weinstein Company, BBC Films, Trademark Films, LipSync Productions; The Weinstein Company)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy - 5 Points

Jodie Foster, CARNAGE (SBS Films, Constantin Film, SPI Film Studio, Versatil Cinema, Zanagar Films, France 2 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics)
Charlize Theron, YOUNG ADULT (Mandate Pictures, Mr. Mudd Productions, Right of Way Films, Denver & Delilah Films Tribe Road Catering Loopers Unlimited Soun; Paramount Pictures)
Kristen Wiig, BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures)
WinnerMichelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (The Weinstein Company, BBC Films, Trademark Films, LipSync Productions; The Weinstein Company)
Kate Winslet, CARNAGE (SBS Films, Constantin Film, SPI Film Studio, Versatil Cinema, Zanagar Films, France 2 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy - 5 Points

WinnerJean Dujardin, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Brendan Gleeson, THE GUARD (Reversal Films, Element Pictures The Cutting Edge Group)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50 (Mandate Pictures, Point Grey Pictures Wildfire Studios Wildfire Lighting and Visual Effects Technicolor Digital Intermediates)
Ryan Gosling, CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE. (Carousel Productions, Di Novi Pictures Gravity VFX Canali Limelight Catering Panavision, Ltd. Motion Picture Imaging Scarl; Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution)
Owen Wilson, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - 3 Points

Berenice Bejo, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Jessica Chastain, THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)
Janet McTeer, ALBERT NOBBS (Trillium Productions, Inc., Mockingbird Pictures, Bonnie Curtis Productions, Parallel Films, Allen & Associates, WestEnd Films; Roadside Attractions)
WinnerOctavia Spencer, THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)
Shailene Woodley, THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - 3 Points

Kenneth Branagh, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (The Weinstein Company, BBC Films, Trademark Films, LipSync Productions; The Weinstein Company)
Albert Brooks, DRIVE (FilmDistrict)
Jonah Hill, MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Viggo Mortensen, A DANGEROUS METHOD (Jeremy Thomas Productions, Lago Film GmbH, Prospero Pictures, Recorded Picture Company, Millbrook Pictures Ltd.; Sony Pictures Classics)
WinnerChristopher Plummer, BEGINNERS (Focus Features)

Best Director - Motion Picture - 5 Points

Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics)
George Clooney, THE IDES OF MARCH (Appian Way, Exclusive Media Group, Cross Creek Pictures, Smokehouse Pictures, Crystal City Entertainment Pound & Mooney Casting; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Alexander Payne, THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
WinnerMartin Scorsese, HUGO (Paramount Pictures)

Best Animated Feature Film - 4 Points

WinnerTHE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (Amblin Entertainment, WingNut Films, Kennedy/Marshall Company WETA Digital, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures)
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS (Aardman Animations, Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Aardman Animations Halo Post Production Ab; Sony Pictures Releasing)
CARS 2 (Pixar Animation Studios Skywalker Sound Warner Bros. Eastwood Scoring Stage; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
PUSS IN BOOTS (DreamWorks Animation)
RANGO (GK Films, BlindWink Productions Industrial Light & Magic; Paramount Pictures)

Best Foreign Languge Film - 5 Points

WinnerA SEPARATION (Iran) (Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics)
THE FLOWERS OF WAR (Hong Kong) (Edko Films, Beijing New Picture Film Co, New Pictures Film; Wrekin Hill Entertainment, Row 1 Productions)
IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (USA) (GK Films; FilmDistrict)
THE KID WITH A BIKE (Belgium) (Les Films Du Fleuve, Archipel 35, Lucky Red, France 2 Cinéma, RTBF, Belgacom)
THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Spain) (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture - 3 Points

WinnerWoody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics)
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, THE IDES OF MARCH (Appian Way, Exclusive Media Group, Cross Creek Pictures, Smokehouse Pictures, Crystal City Entertainment Pound & Mooney Casting; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing)

Best Original Score - Motion Picture - 3 Points

WinnerLudovic Bource, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Abel Korzeniowski, W.E. (Semtex Films; The Weinstein Company)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Yellow Bird, Scott Rudin Productions, Film Rites Mary Loys Catering, Britt s Corner For Stars Catering Reliance MediaWorks S; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Howard Shore, HUGO (Paramount Pictures)
John Williams, WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution)

Best Original Song - Motion Picture - 3 Points

"Hello Hello" - GNOMEO & JULIET (Rocket Pictures Red Eye Studio De Lane Lea Sound 24 Abbey Road Studios James Newton Howard Studios. Inc. Stuart + Saladino; Touchstone Pictures) Music By Elton John, Lyrics By Bernie Taupin
"The Keeper" - MACHINE GUN PREACHER (Safady Entertainment, Apparatus, GG Filmz, Inc., 1984 Films, Mpower Pictures, Virgin Produced, ITS Capital, Merlina Entertainmen; Relativity Media) Music and Lyrics By Chris Cornell
"Lay Your Head Down" - ALBERT NOBBS (Trillium Productions, Inc., Mockingbird Pictures, Bonnie Curtis Productions, Parallel Films, Allen & Associates, WestEnd Films; Roadside Attractions) Music By Brian Byrne, Lyrics By Glenn Close
"The Living Proof" - THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios) Music By Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason Jr., Lyrics By Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason Jr., Damon Thomas
Winner"Masterpiece" - W.E. (Semtex Films; The Weinstein Company) Music and Lyrics By Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry

Best Television Series - Drama - 4 Points

AMERICAN HORROR STORY (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
BOSS (STARZ)
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
WinnerHOMELAND (Showtime)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Drama - 4 Points

WinnerClaire Danes, HOMELAND (Showtime)
Mireille Enos, THE KILLING (KMF Films, Fuse Entertainment, Fox Television Studios)
Julianna Margulies, THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
Madeleine Stowe, REVENGE (Page Fright, Temple Hill Entertainment, ABC Studios)
Callie Thorne, NECESSARY ROUGHNESS (Still Married Productions, Universal Cable Productions, Sony Pictures Television; USA Network)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Drama - 4 Points

Steve Buscemi, BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Bryan Cranston, BREAKING BAD (AMC)
WinnerKelsey Grammer, BOSS (STARZ)
Jeremy Irons, THE BORGIAS (Borgias Productions, Mid Atlantic Films, Octagon Films)
Damian Lewis, HOMELAND (Showtime)

Best Television Series - Musical Or Comedy - 4 Points

ENLIGHTENED (HBO)
EPISODES (Showtime)
GLEE (FOX)
WinnerMODERN FAMILY (ABC)
NEW GIRL (American Nitwits, Chernin Entertainment, 20th Century Fox Television; FOX)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Musical Or Comedy - 4 Points

WinnerLaura Dern, ENLIGHTENED (HBO)
Zooey Deschanel, NEW GIRL (American Nitwits, Chernin Entertainment, 20th Century Fox Television; FOX)
Tina Fey, 30 ROCK (NBC)
Laura Linney, THE BIG C (Showtime)
Amy Poehler, PARKS AND RECREATION (Deedle-Dee Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Universal Media Studios)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Musical Or Comedy - 4 Points

Alec Baldwin, 30 ROCK (NBC)
David Duchovny, CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME)
Johnny Galecki, THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Thomas Jane, HUNG (HBO)
WinnerMatt LeBlanc, EPISODES (Showtime)

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television - 3 Points

CINEMA VERITE (National Film Board of Canada Telefilm Canada)
WinnerDOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
THE HOUR (Kudos Productions Ltd.; BBC AMERICA)
MILDRED PIERCE (HBO)
TOO BIG TO FAIL (HBO Films, Home Box Office (HBO), Spring Creek Productions; HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television - 3 Points

Romola Garai, THE HOUR (Kudos Productions Ltd.; BBC AMERICA)
Diane Lane, CINEMA VERITE (National Film Board of Canada Telefilm Canada)
Elizabeth McGovern, DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
Emily Watson, APPROPRIATE ADULT (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
WinnerKate Winslet, MILDRED PIERCE (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television - 3 Points

Hugh Bonneville, DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
WinnerIdris Elba, LUTHER (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
William Hurt, TOO BIG TO FAIL (HBO Films, Home Box Office (HBO), Spring Creek Productions; HBO)
Bill Nighy, PAGE EIGHT (Heyday Films, Runaway Fridge TV, Carnival Films)
Dominic West, THE HOUR (Kudos Productions Ltd.; BBC AMERICA)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television - 3 Points

WinnerJessica Lange, AMERICAN HORROR STORY (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
Kelly MacDonald, BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Maggie Smith, DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
Sofia Vergara, MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Evan Rachel Wood, MILDRED PIERCE (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television - 3 Points

WinnerPeter Dinklage, GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
Paul Giamatti, TOO BIG TO FAIL (HBO Films, Home Box Office (HBO), Spring Creek Productions; HBO)
Guy Pearce, MILDRED PIERCE (HBO)
Tim Robbins, CINEMA VERITE (National Film Board of Canada Telefilm Canada)
Eric Stonestreet, MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
   

 

ăCopyright 2014 Predict the Oscars!