Predict The Oscars!

Home

Movies

Oscars

Film Making

Other Sites

Login

10th Annual Predict The Oscars! Ballot

For the 84th Academy Awards (Feb 26, 2012)

Balloting is now closed. Please use this site to keep up to date on award winners or print a party ballot for use at home.

 
Rules
The Academy
 
Member Account
 
Nominated Films
Nomination Count
Party Ballot
Leader Board
Vote Summary
 

Best Picture - 8 Points

WinnerTHE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE (Paramount Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution)
THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)
HUGO (Paramount Pictures)
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics)
MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing)
TREE OF LIFE (Brace Cove Productions, Cottonwood Pictures, Plan B Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution)

Best Director - 8 Points

WinnerMichel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Alexander Payne, THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Martin Scorsese, HUGO (Paramount Pictures)
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics)
Terrence Malick, TREE OF LIFE (Brace Cove Productions, Cottonwood Pictures, Plan B Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor - 7 Points

Demian Bichir, A BETTER LIFE (Summit Entertainment, LLC)
George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
WinnerJean Dujardin, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Gary Oldman, TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Studio Canal, Karla Films, Paradis Films; Focus Features)
Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing)

Best Actress - 7 Points

Glenn Close, ALBERT NOBBS (Trillium Productions, Inc., Mockingbird Pictures, Bonnie Curtis Productions, Parallel Films, Allen & Associates, WestEnd Films; Roadside Attractions)
Viola Davis, THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)
Rooney Mara, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Yellow Bird, Scott Rudin Productions, Film Rites Mary Loys Catering, Britt s Corner For Stars Catering Reliance MediaWorks S; Sony Pictures Releasing)
WinnerMeryl Streep, THE IRON LADY (Pathe International, BBC Films, DJ Films, Canal Plus, Cine Plus, Goldcrest Films International Fangs FX Premier Public Relatio; The Weinstein Company)
Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (The Weinstein Company, BBC Films, Trademark Films, LipSync Productions; The Weinstein Company)

Best Supporting Actor - 6 Points

Kenneth Branagh, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (The Weinstein Company, BBC Films, Trademark Films, LipSync Productions; The Weinstein Company)
Jonah Hill, MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Nick Nolte, WARRIOR (Mimran Schur Pictures, Lionsgate, Solaris)
WinnerChristopher Plummer, BEGINNERS (Focus Features)
Max von Sydow, EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE (Paramount Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution)

Best Supporting Actress - 6 Points

Berenice Bejo, THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company)
Jessica Chastain, THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)
Melissa McCarthy, BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures)
Janet McTeer, ALBERT NOBBS (Trillium Productions, Inc., Mockingbird Pictures, Bonnie Curtis Productions, Parallel Films, Allen & Associates, WestEnd Films; Roadside Attractions)
WinnerOctavia Spencer, THE HELP (DreamWorks Studios, Reliance Big Entertainment, Reliance Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures TomKats; DreamWorks Studios)

Best Foreign Language Film - 5 Points

WinnerA SEPARATION (Iran) (Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics)
BULLHEAD (Belgium) (Savage Film, Eyeworks Film & TV Drama, Waterland Film & TV)
FOOTNOTE (Isreal) (Movie Plus, United King Films; Sony Pictures Classics)
IN DARKNESS (Poland) (Schmidtz Katze Filmkollektiv, Film Works, The, Studio Babelsberg)
MONSIEUR LAZHAR (Canada) (micro_scope; Music Box Films)

Best Original Screenplay - 4 Points

A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics) Asghar Farhadi
THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company) Michel Hazanavicius
BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures) Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
MARGIN CALL (Before The Door Pictures, Benaroya Pictures, Washington Square Films) J.C. Chandor
WinnerMIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics) Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay - 4 Points

WinnerTHE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures) Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
HUGO (Paramount Pictures) John Logan
THE IDES OF MARCH (Appian Way, Exclusive Media Group, Cross Creek Pictures, Smokehouse Pictures, Crystal City Entertainment Pound & Mooney Casting; Sony Pictures Releasing) George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing) Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Studio Canal, Karla Films, Paradis Films; Focus Features) Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Best Original Song - 4 Points

Winner"Man or Muppet" - THE MUPPETS (Walt Disney Pictures, Mandeville Films, Muppets Studio) Music and Lyrics By Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" - RIO (Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation) Music By Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyrics By Siedah Garrett

Best Original Score - 4 Points

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (Amblin Entertainment, WingNut Films, Kennedy/Marshall Company WETA Digital, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures) John Williams
WinnerTHE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company) Ludovic Bource
HUGO (Paramount Pictures) Howard Shore
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (Studio Canal, Karla Films, Paradis Films; Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution) John Williams

Best Cinematography - 4 Points

THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company) Guillaume Schiffman
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Yellow Bird, Scott Rudin Productions, Film Rites Mary Loys Catering, Britt s Corner For Stars Catering Reliance MediaWorks S; Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
WinnerHUGO (Paramount Pictures) Robert Richardson
TREE OF LIFE (Brace Cove Productions, Cottonwood Pictures, Plan B Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures) Emmanuel Lubezki
WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution) Janusz Kaminski

Best Documentary Feature - 3 Points

HELL AND BACK AGAIN (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBRATION FRONT (British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB), Independent Television Service (ITVS); Oscilloscope Pictures)
PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
PINA (Sundance Selects)
WinnerUNDEFEATED (Five Smooth Stones Productions, Level 22 Productions, Spitfire Pictures)

Best Animated Feature - 3 Points

A CAT IN PARIS (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
CHICO & RITA (Isle of Man Film, CinemaNX, Estudio Mariscal; GKids)
KUNG FU PANDA 2 (DreamWorks Animation)
PUSS IN BOOTS (DreamWorks Animation)
WinnerRANGO (GK Films, BlindWink Productions Industrial Light & Magic; Paramount Pictures)

Best Visual Effects - 3 Points

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 (Warner Bros. Pictures, Heyday Films, Moving Picture Company (MPC); Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution) Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
WinnerHUGO (Paramount Pictures) Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
REAL STEEL (Touchstone Pictures, DreamWorks SKG, 21 Laps Entertainment) Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation, Chernin Entertainment, Dune Entertainment; 20th Century Fox Distribution) Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Paramount Pictures, Hasbro, Di Bonaventura Pictures; Paramount Pictures) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Best Costume Design - 3 Points

ANONYMOUS (Columbia Pictures, Relativity Media, Centropolis Entertainment) Lisy Christl
WinnerTHE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company) Mark Bridges
HUGO (Paramount Pictures) Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE (Focus Features, BBC Films, Ruby Films; Focus Features) Michael O'Connor
W.E. (Semtex Films; The Weinstein Company) Arianne Phillips

Best Sound Mixing - 3 Points

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Yellow Bird, Scott Rudin Productions, Film Rites Mary Loys Catering, Britt s Corner For Stars Catering Reliance MediaWorks S; Sony Pictures Releasing) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
WinnerHUGO (Paramount Pictures) Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing) Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Paramount Pictures, Hasbro, Di Bonaventura Pictures; Paramount Pictures) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution) Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing - 3 Points

DRIVE (FilmDistrict) Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Yellow Bird, Scott Rudin Productions, Film Rites Mary Loys Catering, Britt s Corner For Stars Catering Reliance MediaWorks S; Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce
WinnerHUGO (Paramount Pictures) Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (Paramount Pictures, Hasbro, Di Bonaventura Pictures; Paramount Pictures) Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Film Editing - 3 Points

THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company) Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
THE DESCENDANTS (Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures) Kevin Tent
WinnerTHE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Yellow Bird, Scott Rudin Productions, Film Rites Mary Loys Catering, Britt s Corner For Stars Catering Reliance MediaWorks S; Sony Pictures Releasing) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
HUGO (Paramount Pictures) Thelma Schoonmaker
MONEYBALL (Scott Rudin Productions, Michael De Luca Productions, Rachael Horovitz Productions, Specialty Films Beau Bonneau Casting Sony; Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Tellefsen

Best Art/Set Direction - 3 Points

THE ARTIST (La Petite Reine, Studio 37 (France), La Classe Americaine, JD Productions, France 3 Cinéma, Jouror Productions, uFilm, Canal Plu; The Weinstein Company) Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 (Warner Bros. Pictures, Heyday Films, Moving Picture Company (MPC); Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution) Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
WinnerHUGO (Paramount Pictures) Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Mediapro, Gravier Productions, Versatil Cinema; Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
WAR HORSE (Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment The Third Floor Filmscapes Ltd. Red Chutney Raging Goose London Ltd JoAnn Ka; Walt Disney Studios Distribution) Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Best Make-up - 3 Points

ALBERT NOBBS (Trillium Productions, Inc., Mockingbird Pictures, Bonnie Curtis Productions, Parallel Films, Allen & Associates, WestEnd Films; Roadside Attractions) Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 (Warner Bros. Pictures, Heyday Films, Moving Picture Company (MPC); Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
WinnerTHE IRON LADY (Pathe International, BBC Films, DJ Films, Canal Plus, Cine Plus, Goldcrest Films International Fangs FX Premier Public Relatio; The Weinstein Company) Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Documentary Short - 2 Points

BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
WinnerSAVING FACE (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)

Best Live Action Short Film - 2 Points

PENTECOST (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
RAJU (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
WinnerTHE SHORE (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
TIME FREAK (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
TUBA ATLANTIC (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)

Best Animated Short Film - 2 Points

A MORNING STROLL (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
DIMANCHE/SUNDAY (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
WinnerTHE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
LA LUNA (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
WILD LIFE (Production Co and Distributor Unknown)
   

 

ãCopyright 2014 Predict the Oscars!