Predict The Oscars!

Home

Movies

Oscars

Film Making

About Us

12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Ballot
Nomination Count By Film
Award Nominations By Film
Printer Friendly Ballot
Screen Actors Guild
Awards Summary
Winner shown in Red after January 29 presentations
 
THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role 
Russell Crowe / CINDERELLA MAN – Jim Braddock (Universal Pictures)
Philip Seymour Hoffman / CAPOTE – Truman Capote (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Heath Ledger / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Ennis Del Mar (Focus Features)
Joaquin Phoenix / WALK THE LINE – John R. Cash (20th Century Fox)
David Strathairn / GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. – Edward R. Murrow (Warner Independent Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role 
Judi Dench / MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS – Mrs. Laura Henderson (The Weinstein Company)
Felicity Huffman / TRANSAMERICA – Bree (The Weinstein Company)
Charlize Theron / NORTH COUNTRY – Josey Aimes (Warner Bros.)
Reese Witherspoon / WALK THE LINE – June Carter (20th Century Fox)
Ziyi Zhang / MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – Sayuri (Columbia/DreamWorks/Spyglass)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role 
Don Cheadle / CRASH – Graham (Lionsgate)
George Clooney / SYRIANA – Bob Barnes (Warner Bros.)
Matt Dillon / CRASH – Officer Ryan (Lionsgate)
Paul Giamatti / CINDERELLA MAN – Joe Gould (Universal Pictures)
Jake Gyllenhaal / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Jack Twist (Focus Features)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role 
Amy Adams / JUNEBUG – Ashley (Sony Pictures Classics)
Catherine Keener/ CAPOTE – Nelle Harper Lee (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Frances McDormand / NORTH COUNTRY – Glory (Warner Bros.)
Rachel Weisz / THE CONSTANT GARDENER – Tessa Quayle (Focus Features)
Michelle Williams / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Alma (Focus Features)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture 
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features): Linda Cardellini - Cassie, Anna Faris - Lashawn Malone, Jake Gyllenhaal - Jack Twist, Anne Hathaway - Lureen Phillips, Heath Ledger - Ennis Del Mar, Randy Quaid - Joe Aguirre and Michelle Williams - Alma
CAPOTE (UA/Sony Pictures Classics): Bob Balaban - William Shawn, Marshall Bell - Warden Marshall Crutch, Clifton Collins, Jr. - Perry Smith, Chris Cooper - Alvin Dewey, Bruce Greenwood - Jack Dunphy, Philip Seymour Hoffman - Truman Capote, Catherine Keener - Nelle Harper Lee and Mark Pellegrino - Dick Hickock
CRASH (Lionsgate): Chris “Ludacris” Bridges - Anthony, Sandra Bullock - Jean Cabot, Don Cheadle - Graham, Matt Dillon - Officer Ryan, Jennifer Esposito - Ria, William Fichtner - Flanagan, Brendan Fraser - Rick Cabot, Terrence Howard - Cameron Thayer, Thandie Newton - Christine Thayer, Ryan Phillippe - Thomas Hansen and Larenz Tate - Peter
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Warner Independent Pictures): Rose Abdoo - Millie Lerner, Alex Borstein - Natalie, Robert John Burke - Charlie Mack, Patricia Clarkson - Shirley Wershba, George Clooney - Fred Friendly, Jeff Daniels - Sig Mickelson, Reed Diamond - John Aaron, Tate Donovan - Jesse Zousmer, , Robert Downey, Jr. - Joe Wershba, Grant Heslov - Don Hewitt, Peter Jacobson - Jimmy, Frank Langella - William Paley, Tom McCarthy - Palmer Williams, Dianne Reeves - Jazz Singer, Matt Ross - Eddie Scott, David Strathairn - Edward R. Murrow and Ray Wise - Don Hollenbeck
HUSTLE & FLOW (Paramount Classics): Anthony Anderson - Key, Chris “Ludacris” Bridges - Skinny Black, Isaac Hayes - Arnel, Taraji P. Henson - Shug, Terrence Howard -DJay, Taryn Manning - Nola, Elise Neal - Yevette, Paula Jai Parker - Lexus and D.J. Qualls - Shelby
PRIMETIME TELEVISION 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries 
Kenneth Branagh / WARM SPRINGS – Franklin Delano Roosevelt (HBO)
Ted Danson / KNIGHTS OF THE SOUTH BRONX – David MacEnulty (A&E)
Ed Harris / EMPIRE FALLS – Miles Roby (HBO)
Paul Newman / EMPIRE FALLS – Max Roby (HBO)
Christopher Plummer / OUR FATHERS – Cardinal Bernard Law (Showtime)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries 
Tonantzin Carmelo / INTO THE WEST – Thunder Heart Woman (TNT)
S. Epatha Merkerson / LACKAWANNA BLUES – Rachel “Nanny” Crosby (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / WARM SPRINGS – Eleanor Roosevelt (HBO)
Joanne Woodward / EMPIRE FALLS – Francine Whiting (HBO)
Robin Wright Penn / EMPIRE FALLS – Grace Roby (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series 
Alan Alda / THE WEST WING – Arnold Vinick (NBC)
Patrick Dempsey / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Derek Shepherd (ABC)
Hugh Laurie / HOUSE – Dr. Gregory House (FOX)
Ian McShane / DEADWOOD – Al Swearengen (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland / 24 – Jack Bauer (FOX)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series 
Patricia Arquette / MEDIUM – Allison Dubois (NBC)
Geena Davis / COMMANDER IN CHIEF – Mackenzie Allen (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay / LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT – Det. Olivia Benson (NBC)
Sandra Oh / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Cristina Yang (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick / THE CLOSER – Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson (TNT)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series 
Larry David / CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM – Himself (HBO)
Sean Hayes / WILL & GRACE – Jack McFarland (NBC)
Jason Lee / MY NAME IS EARL – Earl Hickey (NBC)
William Shatner / BOSTON LEGAL – Denny Crane (ABC)
James Spader / BOSTON LEGAL – Alan Shore (ABC)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series 
Candice Bergen / BOSTON LEGAL – Shirley Schmidt (ABC)
Patricia Heaton / EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND – Debra Barone (CBS)
Felicity Huffman / DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES – Lynette Scavo (ABC)
Megan Mullally / WILL & GRACE – Karen Walker (NBC)
Mary-Louise Parker / WEEDS – Nancy Botwin (Showtime)
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series 
THE CLOSER (TNT): G.W. Bailey Det. - Lt. Provenza, Michael Paul Chan - Lt. Michael Tao, Raymond Cruz - Det. Julio Sanchez, Gina Ravera - Det. Irene Daniels, Tony Denison - Det. Andy Flynn, Robert Gossett - Captain Taylor, Corey Reynolds - Sgt. David Gabriel, Kyra Sedgwick - Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson, J.K. Simmons - Asst. Chief Will Pope and Jon Tenney - FBI Agent Fritz Howard
GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC): Justin Chambers - Alex Karev, Patrick Dempsey - Derek Shepherd, Katherine Heigl - Isobel “Izzie” Stevens, T.R. Knight - George O’Malley, Sandra Oh - Cristina Yang, James Pickens, Jr. - Richard Webber, Ellen Pompeo - Meredith Grey, Kate Walsh - Addison Forbes Montgomery Shepherd, Isaiah Washington - Preston Burke and Chandra Wilson - Miranda Bailey
LOST (ABC): Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje - Mr. Eko, Naveen Andrews - Sayid, Emilie de Ravin - Claire, Matthew Fox - Jack, Jorge Garcia - Hurley, Maggie Grace - Shannon, Josh Holloway - Sawyer, Malcolm David - Kelley Walt, Daniel Dae Kim - Jin, Yunjin Kim - Sun, Evangeline Lilly - Kate, Dominic Monaghan - Charlie, Terry O’Quinn - Locke, Harold Perrineau - Michael, Michelle Rodriguez - Ana Lucia, Ian Somerhalder - Boone and Cynthia Watros - Libby
SIX FEET UNDER (HBO): Lauren Ambrose - Claire Fisher, Joanna Cassidy - Margaret Chenowith, Frances Conroy - Ruth Fisher, James Cromwell - George Sibley, Rachel Griffiths - Brenda Chenowith, Michael C. Hall - David Fisher, Tina Holmes - Maggie Sibley, Peter Krause - Nate Fisher, Justina Machado - Vanessa Diaz, Freddy Rodriguez - Federico Diaz, Jeremy Sisto - Billy Chenowith and Mathew St. Patrick - Keith Charles
THE WEST WING (NBC): Alan Alda - Arnold Vinick, Kristin Chenoweth - Annabeth Schott, Janeane Garofalo - Louise Thornton, Dulé Hill - Charlie Young, Allison Janney - C.J. Cregg, Joshua Malina - Will Bailey, Mary McCormack - Kate Harper, Janel Moloney - Donna Moss, Teri Polo - Helen Santos, Richard Schiff - Toby Ziegler, Martin Sheen - Josiah Bartlet, Jimmy Smits - Matthew Santos, John Spencer - Leo McGarry and Bradley Whitford - Josh Lyman
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series 
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (FOX): Will Arnett - Gob Bluth, Jason Bateman - Michael Bluth, Michael Cera - George-Michael Bluth, David Cross - Tobias Fünke, Portia de Rossi - Lindsay Bluth Fünke, Tony Hale - Buster Bluth, Alia Shawkat - Maeby Fünke, Jeffrey Tambor - George Bluth, Sr./Oscar Bluth and Jessica Walter - Lucille Bluth
BOSTON LEGAL (ABC): Rene Auberjonois - Paul Lewiston, Ryan Michelle Bathe - Sara Holt, Candice Bergen - Shirley Schmidt, Julie Bowen - Denise Bauer, Justin Mentell - Garrett Wells, Rhona Mitra - Tara Wilson, Monica Potter - Lori Colson, William Shatner - Denny Crane, James Spader - Alan Shore and Mark Valley - Brad Chase
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO): Shelley Berman - Nat David, Larry David - Himself, Susie Essman - Susie Greene, Jeff Garlin - Jeff Greene, Cheryl Hines - Cheryl David and Richard Lewis - Himself
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC): Roger Bart - George Williams, Andrea Bowen - Julie Mayer, Mehcad Brooks - Matthew Applewhite, Ricardo Antonio Chavira - Carlos Solis, Marcia Cross - Bree Van De Kamp, Steven Culp - Rex Van De Kamp, James Denton - Mike Delfino, Teri Hatcher - Susan Mayer, Felicity Huffman - Lynette Scavo, Brent Kinsman - Preston Scavo, Shane Kinsman - Porter ScavoEva Longoria - Gabrielle Solis, Mark Moses - Paul Young, Doug Savant - Tom Scavo, Nicollette Sheridan - Edie Britt, Brenda Strong - Mary Alice Young and Alfre Woodard - Betty Applewhite
EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND (CBS): Peter Boyle - Frank Barone, Brad Garrett - Robert Barone, Patricia Heaton - Debra Barone, Monica Horan - Amy McDougal-Barone, Doris Roberts - Marie Barone, Ray Romano - Raymond Barone and Madylin Sweeten - Ally Barone
MY NAME IS EARL (NBC): Jason Lee - Earl Hickey, Jaime Pressly - Joy Turner, Eddie Steeples - Darnell, Ethan Suplee - Randy Hickey and Nadine Velazquez - Catalina
ã Copyright 2006 Predict the Oscars